Australia

How Much Does a Carpenter Cost in Australia? (2026 Rates and Job Prices)

16 September 2026

A carpenter in Australia costs $60 to $110 an hour, or $500 to $850 a day. Hanging a door is $150 to $350 in labour. Skirting boards are $15 to $40 a metre installed. A 20 m² deck is $5,000 to $8,000. The full breakdown is below, along with what changes the price and when a carpenter needs to be a licensed builder.

Prices are typical 2026 metro ranges and include GST. Materials are listed separately where they matter.

Carpenter rates

ChargeTypical range
Hourly rate$60 - $110
Day rate$500 - $850
Call-out / minimum1 - 2 hours or $120 - $200
Apprentice (when supervised)$35 - $55

Finish carpenters - the ones doing trim, built-ins and anything you will look at every day - are at the top of these ranges and are worth it.

Common carpentry job prices

JobTypical labourMaterials
Hang an internal door$150 - $350$80 - $500
Hang an external door$300 - $600$300 - $2,000
Skirting boards (per lineal metre)$15 - $40$5 - $20
Architraves (per door/window)$80 - $200$30 - $80
Custom built-in shelving$500 - $2,000$200 - $1,000
Built-in wardrobe (carcass and doors)$1,500 - $4,000$800 - $3,000
Timber deck (per m²)$120 - $250$100 - $300
Timber fence (per lineal metre)$60 - $120$40 - $100
Pergola frame$1,500 - $5,000$1,000 - $5,000
Wall framing (per m² of wall)$40 - $80$20 - $50
Stair repair / replacement tread$150 - $400$50 - $200
Window frame repair$200 - $600varies

What affects carpentry prices

  • Timber choice. Treated pine is cheapest. Hardwoods like spotted gum, blackbutt and merbau cost two to four times as much and take longer to work.
  • Level of finish. Painted MDF trim versus clear-finished hardwood. Both are “skirting boards.” One costs three times the other.
  • Old houses. Nothing is square or level in a 1920s cottage, and every job takes longer. A good carpenter allows for it; a cheap quote may not.
  • Access and height. Ladders, scaffold and second storeys.
  • Design time. Custom built-ins involve measuring, drawing and sometimes a second visit before anything is cut.

When a carpenter needs a builder’s licence

Small jobs - doors, trim, shelving, deck repairs - do not need a licence in most states. But once work is structural (framing, load-bearing changes, decks over a certain height) or exceeds the state’s building threshold, it is “building work” and must be done by a licensed builder or under one:

  • QLD: above $3,300
  • VIC: above $10,000
  • NSW: above $20,000
  • WA: above $20,000

Decks in particular catch people out. A low deck with no balustrade is carpentry. An elevated deck with balustrade needs engineering, possibly council approval, and a licensed builder. See our builder cost guide for that side.

How to get a fair carpentry quote

  1. Send photos and measurements. Most carpentry jobs can be priced from a photo and a tape measure reading.
  2. Say what timber and finish you want - or ask for two options.
  3. Get two or three prices. Post the job once and local carpenters will quote.
  4. Ask whether materials are included and at what allowance.
  5. For built-ins, ask for a sketch before you sign off. It avoids the “I thought it would be deeper” conversation.
  6. Check public liability insurance. Standard for any legitimate tradie.

Get actual quotes for your job

Guides give you a range. Local carpenters give you a price. Describe the job once - it's free and there's no obligation.

Free · No obligation · Quotes from local carpenters

Frequently asked questions

How much does a carpenter charge per hour in Australia?
Typical carpenter rates are $60 to $110 per hour. Finish and detail carpenters (joinery, trim, built-ins) sit at the top of the range; general and framing carpenters toward the lower end.
Do I need a licensed carpenter?
For small jobs, no licence is required in most states. Once the work is structural or exceeds the state's building work threshold (from $3,300 in QLD to $20,000 in NSW), it must be done by or under a licensed builder.
How much does it cost to hang a door?
Hanging an internal door typically costs $150 to $350 in labour, plus the door ($80 to $500). External doors and fire doors cost more because of the hardware and fitting tolerances.
What's the difference between a carpenter and a joiner?
A carpenter works on site - framing, decking, doors, trim. A joiner builds in a workshop - cabinets, wardrobes, staircases - and often installs on site. Many tradespeople do both.