Australia

Handyman Rates in Australia: Hourly Prices and Common Jobs (2026)

16 September 2026

A handyman in Australia charges $60 to $120 an hour, usually with a minimum of one to two hours. Small jobs like assembling a flat-pack or hanging a mirror land between $80 and $250. Here is what the common jobs cost, what affects the rate, and where the line is between a handyman and a licensed trade.

Prices are typical 2026 metro ranges.

Handyman rates

ChargeTypical range
Hourly rate$60 - $120
Minimum charge1 - 2 hours
Half-day rate$300 - $500
Full-day rate$500 - $850
Call-out fee (if charged)$50 - $90

The day rate is the best value if you have a list. Most handymen would rather do six hours of jobs at one address than three separate call-outs.

Common handyman job prices

JobTypical price
Flat-pack furniture assembly$80 - $250 (bookcase to wardrobe)
TV wall mounting$120 - $250 (plus bracket)
Hanging pictures, mirrors, shelves$80 - $200
Door not closing / sticking$100 - $200
Replace door handles or locks$80 - $180 per door
Install curtain rods or blinds$80 - $150 per window
Patch and paint a wall hole$120 - $300
Gutter cleaning (single storey)$150 - $350
Fence panel or gate repair$150 - $400
Silicone resealing (shower, bath)$150 - $300
Pressure washing driveway$200 - $500
Install a bathroom accessory set$100 - $200

Materials are usually extra. Most handymen will pick them up for you at cost plus a small margin, or you can supply them.

What a handyman can and cannot do

This matters more than the price. In Australia, licensing is state-based, but the broad rules are:

A handyman can:

  • Assemble, install, mount, hang, patch and paint
  • Minor carpentry - shelving, trim, doors, decking repairs
  • Gutter cleaning, pressure washing, garden tidy-ups
  • Replace tap washers (in most states)
  • Change light bulbs and battery-powered smoke alarms

A handyman cannot:

  • Any electrical work involving fixed wiring - power points, light fittings, switches. That is a licensed electrician.
  • Plumbing beyond a washer - tap replacement, drain work, hot water. That is a licensed plumber.
  • Gas fitting of any kind.
  • Building work above the licensing threshold (as low as $3,300 in Queensland, $10,000 in Victoria, $20,000 in NSW) or anything structural.

If a handyman offers to “sort out” a power point or replace your tap, that is a red flag. If something goes wrong, your insurer will ask who did the work.

What affects handyman pricing

  • Travel. Inner-city and regional jobs both attract extra travel time.
  • Materials sourcing. A trip to Bunnings is charged as time.
  • Job list clarity. A handyman who arrives to a vague “a few things need doing” charges for discovery. Send a list and photos.
  • Height and access. Double-storey gutters, high ceilings and ladder work take longer and carry more risk.

Getting a good price

  1. Bundle jobs. One visit for six tasks beats six visits.
  2. Send photos. A handyman can quote from a photo of the wonky door or the wall hole. Post the job once with photos and local handymen will price it.
  3. Ask about a minimum charge before booking a 20-minute job.
  4. Supply your own materials if you already know what you want. It removes the markup and the sourcing time.
  5. Check they have public liability insurance. Any good handyman has it and will say so.

Get actual quotes for your job

Guides give you a range. Local handymen give you a price. Describe the job once - it's free and there's no obligation.

Free · No obligation · Quotes from local handymans

Frequently asked questions

What is the average handyman hourly rate in Australia?
Most handymen charge $60 to $120 per hour, with a minimum charge of one to two hours. Many quote a fixed price for common jobs like flat-pack assembly or mounting a TV.
Do handymen charge a call-out fee?
Some do, usually $50 to $90, but many build it into a minimum charge instead. Ask up front which applies.
What can't a handyman do?
Anything requiring a trade licence - electrical wiring, plumbing, gas fitting, and structural building work above the state's licensing threshold. A handyman can change a tap washer in some states but not replumb a sink.
Is it cheaper to hire a handyman or a tradesperson?
For small, non-licensed jobs, a handyman is usually cheaper and more flexible. For anything licensed, you have no choice - and an unlicensed job can void your home insurance.