Australia

Tiling Cost Per Square Metre in Australia (2026 Tiler Prices)

16 September 2026

Tilers in Australia charge $45 to $90 per square metre for floors and $60 to $120 per square metre for walls, in labour only. Tiling a standard bathroom is $2,500 to $6,000 in labour before tiles. Here is what the common tiling jobs cost, why the same bathroom can be quoted $3,000 apart, and what to check before you accept a price.

Prices are typical 2026 metro ranges, include GST, and exclude the tiles themselves unless stated.

Tiler rates

ChargeTypical range
Hourly rate$60 - $100
Day rate$500 - $800
Floor tiling (labour, per m²)$45 - $90
Wall tiling (labour, per m²)$60 - $120
Minimum charge for small jobs$300 - $500

Tiling job prices

JobTypical price
Bathroom floor and walls (labour only)$2,500 - $6,000
Bathroom waterproofing$500 - $1,200
Remove old tiles (per m²)$30 - $60
Kitchen splashback$400 - $1,000
Kitchen floor (labour, 15 m²)$800 - $1,500
Laundry (floor and half walls)$800 - $1,800
Outdoor / alfresco area (labour, per m²)$60 - $100
Regrouting (per m²)$25 - $45
Regrout a shower$250 - $500
Shower recess retile$1,200 - $2,500
Feature wall or niche$300 - $800
Floor levelling / screed (per m²)$20 - $50

Tile prices (for the budget)

Labour is roughly half the cost of a tiling job. The tiles are the other half:

  • Budget ceramic: $20 - $40 per m²
  • Mid-range porcelain: $40 - $80 per m²
  • Large-format porcelain (600x1200 and up): $70 - $150 per m²
  • Natural stone (marble, travertine): $100 - $300+ per m²
  • Mosaics and subway tiles: $50 - $150 per m² (and expensive to lay)

Add 10 per cent for cuts and breakages, plus adhesive, grout and trims ($10 - $20 per m²).

What makes tiling cost more

  • Tile size. Small tiles and mosaics take far longer per square metre. Large-format tiles need a perfectly flat surface and two people to lift.
  • Pattern. Straight lay is cheapest. Herringbone, chevron, diagonal and brick-bond patterns add 30 to 60 per cent to labour.
  • Surface preparation. Uneven floors need screeding. Old adhesive needs grinding off.
  • Removal. Stripping old tiles is slow, dusty and often reveals problems underneath.
  • Waterproofing. A separate licensed task in NSW and QLD, with a compliance certificate. Never let anyone skip it.
  • Wall condition. Old plaster, fibro or uneven brick needs sheeting or rendering first.
  • Niches, steps, hobs and curves. Every detail adds cuts and time.

Why bathroom tiling quotes vary so much

Two tilers can quote $3,000 and $6,000 for the same bathroom and both be honest. The difference is usually:

  • Whether removal of old tiles is included
  • Whether waterproofing is included, and by whom
  • Whether floor levelling is included
  • The tile size and pattern they assumed
  • Whether the quote is per m² of actual tiled area or per m² of floor area

Always get the quote as a scope with items, not just a number.

Getting a fair tiling quote

  1. Measure your areas - floor m² and wall m² separately - and choose your tiles (or at least the size and type) before asking for quotes.
  2. Send photos of the current surfaces.
  3. Get three quotes. Post the job once with your measurements and tile choice and let local tilers price it.
  4. Ask what’s included: removal, prep, waterproofing, grout, silicone, trims, rubbish.
  5. Check licensing. Tilers need a licence in NSW (above $5,000) and QLD (above $3,300). Waterproofers are separately licensed.
  6. Ask about the warranty on the workmanship. Seven years is common for wet areas.

Get actual quotes for your job

Guides give you a range. Local tilers give you a price. Describe the job once - it's free and there's no obligation.

Free · No obligation · Quotes from local tilers

Frequently asked questions

How much do tilers charge per square metre in Australia?
Tiling labour typically costs $45 to $90 per square metre for floors and $60 to $120 per square metre for walls, excluding tiles. Small tiles, large-format tiles, mosaics and complex patterns all cost more to lay.
How much does it cost to tile a bathroom?
Tiling a standard bathroom (floor and walls) typically costs $2,500 to $6,000 in labour, plus tiles. With waterproofing and removal of old tiles included, expect $4,000 to $9,000 before tiles.
Is waterproofing included in a tiling quote?
Not always. Waterproofing is a separate, licensed job in most states and costs $500 to $1,200 for a bathroom. Ask whether it is in the quote and whether a certificate will be provided.
How much does regrouting cost?
Regrouting typically costs $25 to $45 per square metre, or $400 to $900 for a standard bathroom. Regrouting a shower alone is usually $250 to $500.