Australia

Pest Control Cost in Australia: Termites, Ants, Rodents, General Spray (2026)

16 September 2026

Pest control in Australia costs $150 to $350 for a general spray, $250 to $450 for a termite inspection, and $2,500 to $6,000 for a termite barrier. Rodents, ants and bed bugs each have their own price. Here is what the common treatments cost in 2026, what changes the price, and how often you actually need them.

Prices are typical metro ranges including GST for a standard three-bedroom home.

Pest control prices

TreatmentTypical price
General pest spray (cockroaches, spiders, ants, silverfish)$150 - $350
Termite inspection$250 - $450
Pre-purchase timber pest inspection$300 - $500
Termite chemical barrier$2,500 - $6,000
Termite baiting system (install)$3,000 - $5,000
Termite baiting (annual monitoring)$400 - $800
Live termite treatment (nest or infestation)$500 - $2,000
Rodents (bait stations, initial)$200 - $450
Rodents (follow-up visit)$100 - $200
Ants (targeted treatment)$150 - $300
Cockroaches (German, kitchen infestation)$200 - $400
Bed bugs (per room)$400 - $800
Bed bugs (whole house)$1,000 - $2,500
Fleas (interior and exterior)$150 - $300
Wasp or bee nest removal$150 - $350
Possum removal (trap and one-way door)$250 - $500
Bird proofing (solar panels, per system)$400 - $900
End of lease flea treatment$100 - $250

Termites - the one that matters

Termites cause more damage to Australian homes each year than fire, floods and storms combined, and it is not covered by home insurance. The costs:

Inspection ($250 - $450). A licensed technician checks the house, roof void, subfloor and yard with a moisture meter and thermal camera, and gives you a written report. Once a year in most of the country; every six months in high-risk areas (much of Queensland, northern NSW, Perth, Darwin).

Chemical barrier ($2,500 - $6,000). Trenching and treating the soil around the whole perimeter, drilling through paths and slabs where needed. Lasts five to eight years depending on the product. Price scales with the perimeter length and how much concrete has to be drilled.

Baiting system ($3,000 - $5,000 plus monitoring). Stations installed around the perimeter and checked every six to twelve weeks. Less disruptive than a barrier, and the only option on some sites. The ongoing cost is the trade-off.

Live termite treatment ($500 - $2,000). Treating an active infestation with foam, dust or bait. Almost always followed by a barrier or baiting system - killing the termites you can see without protecting the house is a short-term fix.

What makes pest control cost more

  • House size and storeys. Double storey and large blocks take longer.
  • Construction. Slab on ground versus subfloor changes the termite approach entirely.
  • Severity. An established German cockroach infestation in a kitchen needs multiple visits.
  • Access. Tight roof voids and subfloors.
  • Product choice. Premium termiticides (Termidor, Altriset) cost more than generic and last longer.
  • Location. Termite pressure and pricing are both higher in Queensland and northern regions.

Licensing and safety

Pest controllers must be licensed in every state, and the chemicals they use are restricted. Ask for the licence number and the product name. A legitimate operator will give you a written treatment report listing what was applied and where, and will tell you how long to keep children and pets off treated surfaces.

Getting a fair pest control quote

  1. Describe the problem and the house - bedrooms, storeys, slab or subfloor, and what you have seen.
  2. Get two or three quotes. Post the job once and local pest controllers will price it.
  3. Ask what’s included: interior and exterior, roof void, follow-up visits, warranty period.
  4. For termites, ask for the product name and the warranty length. Barriers should come with a five to eight year warranty tied to annual inspections.
  5. Be wary of very cheap general sprays that turn into a hard sell for termite work on the day. Get the inspection separately if you want it.

Get actual quotes for your job

Guides give you a range. Local pest control technicians give you a price. Describe the job once - it's free and there's no obligation.

Free · No obligation · Quotes from local pest control technicians

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general pest spray cost?
A general pest treatment (cockroaches, spiders, ants, silverfish) for an average house typically costs $150 to $350. Units and small homes are at the lower end; large or double-storey homes at the top.
How much is a termite inspection?
A termite inspection typically costs $250 to $450 for a standard home. It should be done annually in most of Australia, and before buying any property.
How much does termite treatment cost?
It depends on the method. A chemical soil barrier is typically $2,500 to $6,000. A baiting and monitoring system is $3,000 to $5,000 installed plus ongoing monitoring. Treating a live infestation adds $500 to $2,000 on top.
How often should I get pest control?
A general spray once a year is enough for most homes, or every six months in warm, humid areas. Termite inspections should be annual. Rodent and ant treatments are done as needed.