Australia

End of Lease Cleaning Cost in Australia (2026 Prices by Property Size)

16 September 2026

An end of lease clean in Australia costs $250 to $1,100 depending on the size of the property - roughly $350 to $600 for a two-bedroom and $500 to $850 for a three-bedroom. Carpet steam cleaning, oven cleaning and walls are the extras that catch people. Here is what to expect, what should be included, and how to avoid paying twice.

Prices are typical 2026 metro ranges including GST.

Bond clean prices by property size

PropertyTypical price
Studio / 1 bedroom unit$250 - $400
2 bedroom unit or townhouse$350 - $600
3 bedroom house$500 - $850
4 bedroom house$700 - $1,100
5+ bedroom house$900 - $1,500+

Add roughly $50 to $100 per extra bathroom, and 20 to 40 per cent for a property that is heavily soiled, has not been cleaned during the tenancy, or has pets.

Common extras

ExtraTypical price
Carpet steam cleaning (per room)$30 - $60
Carpet steam cleaning (whole house)$150 - $350
Oven clean (if not included)$50 - $100
Wall washing (whole property)$100 - $300
Windows outside$80 - $200
Blinds (per set)$10 - $30
Balcony / garage / outdoor sweep$50 - $150
Fridge inside$30 - $60
Pest spray (flea treatment, often required with pets)$100 - $250

What a bond clean should include

This is the difference between a cleaner and a bond cleaner. A proper end of lease clean covers:

  • Kitchen: oven inside and out, rangehood and filters, cooktop, inside all cupboards and drawers, splashback, sink, dishwasher inside
  • Bathrooms: descaled shower screen and tiles, grout, toilet inside and out, exhaust fan, mirrors, inside vanity
  • All rooms: skirting boards, door frames, light switches, power points, light fittings and fans, cobwebs, spot-cleaned walls, inside wardrobes, window sills and tracks, windows inside
  • Floors: vacuumed and mopped, edges and corners
  • Laundry: inside cupboards, sink, behind the washing machine space

If a quote does not mention the oven, inside cupboards and window tracks, it is not a bond clean.

Regular and deep cleaning prices

ServiceTypical price
Regular house clean (hourly)$35 - $60 per hour
Regular 3-bed clean (fortnightly, 3 hrs)$120 - $200
Deep clean / spring clean$300 - $700
Window cleaning (inside and out, house)$150 - $400
Post-renovation / builders clean$400 - $1,000+

What makes a bond clean cost more

  • Condition. A property cleaned regularly for two years is a different job from one that has never seen a mop.
  • Pets. Hair, odour and often a mandatory flea treatment.
  • Time since the last clean. Grease in a rangehood and scale on a shower screen take hours.
  • Furniture still in place. Bond cleans are priced for an empty property. Cleaning around furniture costs more and the agent may still fail it.
  • Size and number of wet areas. Bathrooms are the most time-consuming rooms per square metre.

Getting your bond back

  1. Check the entry condition report and the lease. Some require professional carpet cleaning and pest treatment with receipts.
  2. Move everything out first. Then clean. Not the other way round.
  3. Get two or three quotes with the room count and the extras spelled out. Post the job once with the property details and local cleaners will quote.
  4. Ask about the bond back guarantee - how many days, and whether they return free.
  5. Get an itemised receipt. Agents accept it; some insist on it.
  6. Do a walk-through with the checklist before the cleaners leave.

Get actual quotes for your job

Guides give you a range. Local cleaners give you a price. Describe the job once - it's free and there's no obligation.

Free · No obligation · Quotes from local cleaners

Frequently asked questions

How much does end of lease cleaning cost in Australia?
A bond clean typically costs $250 to $400 for a one-bedroom unit, $350 to $600 for two bedrooms, $500 to $850 for three bedrooms and $700 to $1,100 for four bedrooms. Carpet steam cleaning is usually extra.
Is carpet cleaning included in a bond clean?
Usually not. Carpet steam cleaning is quoted separately at $30 to $60 per room, or $150 to $350 for a whole house. Check your lease - some require professional carpet cleaning with a receipt.
What does a bond clean include?
A proper end of lease clean covers every room top to bottom: oven and rangehood, inside cupboards, walls spot-cleaned, skirting boards, light fittings, windows inside, blinds, bathroom descaled, and floors. Anything less is a regular clean, not a bond clean.
Do end of lease cleaners guarantee the bond?
Many offer a bond back guarantee, meaning they will return free of charge to fix anything the agent flags within a set window (usually 72 hours to 7 days). It does not mean they pay your bond if you have damage or stains they cannot remove.